KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Duchador

English translation: hand-held shower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Duchador
English translation:hand-held shower
Entered by: Angie Hayes

02:17 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Duchador
Es el que usamos para ducharnos, extraible.
Que es una una manguera metalica + "el duchador" en sí
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
hand-held shower
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Robert. Si tiene la manguerita y lo puedes aguantar es un "hand-held" Si ya esta instalado en la pared es un "shower head"
Selected response from:

Angie Hayes
Grading comment
thx a lot !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hand-held showerAngie Hayes
4 +1showerhead
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2hand-held showerheadRobert Forstag


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hand-held showerhead


Explanation:
This seems to be what is being referred to, since it is "extraible" and includes a handle. The showerhead itself is where the water comes out of.

Please see references. Over 20,000 Yahoo hits for the phrase. Also possible: handheld.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.shopping.com/xGS-Hand_Held_Showerhead
    Reference: http://www.shop.com/op/aprod-p35107630
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Hayes
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Angie.

agree  Trudy Peters
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showerhead


Explanation:
Mike :)

context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-08 02:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Brass Hose and Showerhead Plumbing Bathroom Kitchen & Bath from ...Everything you need to add a shower to your favorite tub We make it easy for you to get exactly what you need to do a good job.
www.antiquehardware.com/product/70029523/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Plumbing Bathroom Kitchen & Bath from Antique Hardware and HomeBrass Hose and Showerhead · Brass Hose and Showerhead Everything you need to add a shower to your favorite tub more details. Our Price: 129.99 ...
www.antiquehardware.com/subcategory/16/ - 67k - Aug 6, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Hose and Showerhead for Hand-Held Shower - PlumbingPeriod-Authentic Lighting, Plumbing, and Restoration Hardware.
www.hippohardware.com/display.php?&pcatid=5&invid=2427&shop... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Showers - Hand Held - Plumbing - Showers - Hand HeldHose and Showerhead for Hand-Held Shower · Hose and Showerhead for Hand-Held Shower, POLISHED BRASS, sc144pb, $134.00. Hose and Showerhead for Hand-Held ...
www.hippohardware.com/list.php?pcatid=5&catid=28&shopky=462... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hippohardware.com ]


ZODIIncludes 20000 BTU heater, 6 volt pump with battery case (4 D cell batteries needed), shower hose and showerhead, propane tank bases. ...
www.zodi.com/hot_top.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Hose Outdoor Shower - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag ...A complete portable instant hot camp shower system Includes 10000 BTU heater, 4 gallon carry, 6 volt pump & battery case, shower hose and showerhead ...
www.nextag.com/hose-outdoor-shower/search-html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


Protecting Public Safety : Electricity : Household Electrical ...It must only be fitted with an unblocked open-outlet type water mixer and shower accessories (including flexible hose and showerhead). ...
www.emsd.gov.hk/emsd/eng/pps/electricity_handbook01_2_3_1.s... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Safari TrailersHot Water Heater:, Stainless steel heat exchanger for heating water mounted on collapsible tripod with propane connector hose and showerhead. ...
www.safaritrailers.com/index.cfm?action=catalog&catID=1&sub... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH CENTERIncludes 20000 BTU heater, 12 volt pump with battery clips, shower hose and showerhead. A complete system. Same as 6120 but has 12 volt pump. ...
www.aceguru.com/ITRC/zodi.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Car Camping Luxuries - OutdoorPlaces.ComWith the hose and showerhead you can get clean no matter where you are, even if the campground you are at doesn't have a shower. ...
www.outdoorplaces.com/gear/equipment/car_camp_luxury/index.... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-08 02:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the showerhead itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-08 02:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"showerhead" - 1,220,000 hits

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand-held shower


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Robert. Si tiene la manguerita y lo puedes aguantar es un "hand-held" Si ya esta instalado en la pared es un "shower head"

Angie Hayes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx a lot !!!