KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bidon

English translation: jerry can


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bidon
English translation:jerry can
Entered by: María T. Vargas

12:54 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: bidon
bidon de agua
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
jerry can
Explanation:
Lo dice el Oxford Superlex y lo he visto así. Suerte.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thx very much !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jerry can
María T. Vargas
4 +2water can
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4water container
bigedsenior
4water jugjbren
4large bottle of water
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jerry can


Explanation:
Lo dice el Oxford Superlex y lo he visto así. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thx very much !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: También según el glosario de petróleo y ambiente de Raquel Yaker, pero pegado
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Sí, pero es "jerrican"
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna, yo lo he visto de las dos maneras, pero el Oxford Superlex lo tiene separado.

agree  Ramon Somoza: El Superlex también dice que vale "can" a secas, a menos que sea muy grande.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramón.

neutral  Henry Hinds: "Jerry can", pero únicamente que sea para gasolina.
2 hrs

neutral  Robin Levey: Agree with Henry - and in this case only, it may be made of plastic (see note under 'water can')
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water can


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-08 13:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Diccionario Politécnico Díáz de Santos también puede ser:
- DRUM
- CAN
- TIN


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: "water can" me gusta más porque "jerry can" no dice qué es contenido. "Water drum" lo he oído a veces para indicar un barril de agua.
54 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: Siendo para agua.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Henry

neutral  Robin Levey: Only if it's made of metal - you can't have a plastic water can.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water jug


Explanation:
jug = botella grande (EEUU)


jbren
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large bottle of water


Explanation:
Such as those 5 litre bottles of drinking water you can find in supermarkets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-08 15:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is 'bidon' used here as a 'thing' or as a measure of quantity?

¿Qué necesitas - una botella o un bidon? - Necesito un bidon de agua, porfa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-08 15:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

¿Cuánto necesitas - una botella o un bidon? - Necesito un bidon de agua, porfa.


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water container


Explanation:
..unless the size, shape and material are known, or the usage in the country of origen, then any suggestion is possible...

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker