KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

extensiones de tarjetas de crédito

English translation: extra credit cards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extensiones de tarjetas de crédito
English translation:extra credit cards
Entered by: C. Roman

12:19 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Spanish term or phrase: extensiones de tarjetas de crédito
El titular de una tarjeta de crédito le puede dar extensiones de la tarjeta a sus familiares, por ejemplo. Cuál es el término que se utiliza en inglés para referirse a las extensiones, es decir a las demás tarjetas que no son la del titular.

"Este número refleja la cantidad de extensiones por titular."

¡Gracias!
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
extra (credit) cards
Explanation:

See ref:

Credit Cards - One card - [ Traduzca esta página ]Accepted wherever you see the MasterCard sign – in over 24 million locations worldwide; Card replacement if lost; Extra cards for family members over 18 ...
www.halifax.co.uk/creditcards/one.shtml - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

CTA | Member Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]The new CTA WorldPoints Rewards Credit Card Program is here! ... payment holidays for accounts in good standing; Free additional cards for family members ...
www.cta.org/MemberBenefits/CreditCard.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-08-13 12:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Additional cards"
Selected response from:

C. Roman
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6extra (credit) cards
C. Roman
4additional card holders
Maria Mc Lean


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extra (credit) cards


Explanation:

See ref:

Credit Cards - One card - [ Traduzca esta página ]Accepted wherever you see the MasterCard sign – in over 24 million locations worldwide; Card replacement if lost; Extra cards for family members over 18 ...
www.halifax.co.uk/creditcards/one.shtml - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

CTA | Member Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]The new CTA WorldPoints Rewards Credit Card Program is here! ... payment holidays for accounts in good standing; Free additional cards for family members ...
www.cta.org/MemberBenefits/CreditCard.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-08-13 12:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Additional cards"

C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Bi: additional credit cards
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  spanruss: Additional
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Additional cards.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Additional cards
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: additional cards
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocío.

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional card holders


Explanation:
http://au.virginmoney.com/additional_cardholders.cfm
Your gran, best friend or anyone who's over 16 can have an additional card that's directly linked to your Virgin Credit Card account.

Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4