KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

frente a sus ojos

English translation: [right] in front of you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frente a sus ojos
English translation:[right] in front of you
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:13 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: frente a sus ojos
"Hay una gran posibilidad frente a sus ojos, no la desaproveche."

¿Existe la frase "before you eyes" en inglés para este significado? Me suena raro... ¿Hay alguna manera más común de decirlo?
Gracias.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
[right] in front of you
Explanation:
Estas son las maneras de expresarlo más propia del inglés (también se puede decir "right in front of your eyes" pero éste se acopla más a un lenguage más coloquial que él de tu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-15 17:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I support Robert's suggestion as a better solution to Gabriela's entire sentence.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7[right] in front of you
GoodWords
4 +4You are looking at a wonderful opportunity--don't blow it.Robert Forstag
4 +1under your noseBecky Heaviside
4before your own eyes
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before your own eyes


Explanation:
Slip in 'own' and you have it..

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hay una gran posibilidad frente a sus ojos, no la desaproveche.
You are looking at a wonderful opportunity--don't blow it.


Explanation:
OR:

"great opportunity" "don't waste it"

"In front of you" or "in front of your eyes" are not very idiomatic in English. Neither is "great possibility".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Good adaptation to English way of expressing it.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, GW.

agree  John Colangelo: Right! It´s a question of conveying the meaning and not literal translation.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Sara Noss
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Baba.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Like the sort of "fortune cookie message" wording, both English and Spanish.
4 hrs
  -> Makes me feel like eating Chinese tonight. Thank you, Claudia. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
[right] in front of you


Explanation:
Estas son las maneras de expresarlo más propia del inglés (también se puede decir "right in front of your eyes" pero éste se acopla más a un lenguage más coloquial que él de tu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-15 17:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I support Robert's suggestion as a better solution to Gabriela's entire sentence.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Así es como lo he visto, con el "right" por delante. También "staring at you", pero quizá eso sea mejor para algo negativo, como una amenaza, no una oportunidad.
12 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
17 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
21 mins

agree  pzchvpr
40 mins

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
2 hrs

agree  Satto (Roberto)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under your nose


Explanation:
I would say "There is a great opportunity right under your nose. Don't miss out!" - but that's just cos I like the expression" :o)

Becky Heaviside
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 hr