ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aguinaldo / sac (sueldo anual complementario)

English translation: compulsory annual (or semi-annual) bonus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguinaldo / sac (sueldo anual complementario)
English translation:compulsory annual (or semi-annual) bonus
Entered by: Dan Newland

13:36 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aguinaldo / sac (sueldo anual complementario)
Payroll
Erica L
compulsory annual (or semi-annual) bonus
Explanation:
Christmas bonus doesn't work, since in Argentina, for instance, the aguinaldo is paid (whenever the government doesn't arbitrarily suspend it) twice yearly (once in December and once at mid-year. The translation above is the one we used when I was general news editor for the Buenos Aires Herald and Media Chief for the American Chamber of Commerce in Buenos Aires. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Dan Newland
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this is the most useful answer in this case (I`m from Argentina). You know what? Even corporations have arbitrarily suspended the aguinaldo.
As you well know, people should collect half a salary in July and the other half in December.
Pensioners should also collect it.
I remember now seeing this expression in the BA Herald!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Christmas bonus
Laurent Slowack
5 +2thirteenth salary / year-end bonus
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1bonus / aws (annual wage supplement)
Henry Hinds
5 +1bonus
Baruch Avidar
5compulsory annual (or semi-annual) bonusDan Newland
5New Year's nor Christmas bonusmonica_mh
4(public) holiday bonusAtacama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Christmas bonus


Explanation:
I have heard that 'aguinaldo' as such does not exist in some English speaking countries, or the VS in concrete.
Colleagues living here in Mexico just call it 'Christmas bonus'.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: that's it!
7 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: Aguinaldo in Mexico is paid somewhere around mid-December and, therefore, socially associated with Christmas.
8 mins

agree  jafroome
17 mins

agree  MJ Barber
47 mins

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: In Puerto Rico, decades ago, the "aguinaldo" was a voluntary gift (in cash) from your employer. It was not considered part of your salary, therefore it was tax excempt. Now that it is called Christmas Bonus, it is part of your salary, and taxable.
2 hrs

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thirteenth salary / year-end bonus


Explanation:

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.un.org/esa/agenda21/natlinfo/countr/croatia/eco.h...
    Diccionario Jurdico de Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho
7 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(public) holiday bonus


Explanation:
As an Australian, I\'m familira with the term Christmas bonus, which I believe thay have in the U.S. as well. But bearing in mind that, in Chile for example, we receive an \'aguinaldo\' for the independence day holiday as well, maybe (public)holiday bonus could work better.

Atacama
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus


Explanation:
In financial terms it is simply a bonus, even if not related to a specific date, festivity or event.

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus / aws (annual wage supplement)


Explanation:
There are some good comments on "aguinaldo" but you did want the whole thing, right?

In the USA bonuses are no longer customary, though there used to be "Christmas bonuses" at one time, and perhaps the practice still remains in a few companies.

I agree that "aguinaldo" should not be tied to any specific event or date unless one actually knows that it does have such a relationship. "Annual Bonus" when "Aguinaldo" appears alone could be proper here because it apparently is annual.

The entire term presented here seems to be complete and readily understandable.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol: I go for "annual bonus"
17 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New Year's nor Christmas bonus


Explanation:
good luck!

monica_mh
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compulsory annual (or semi-annual) bonus


Explanation:
Christmas bonus doesn't work, since in Argentina, for instance, the aguinaldo is paid (whenever the government doesn't arbitrarily suspend it) twice yearly (once in December and once at mid-year. The translation above is the one we used when I was general news editor for the Buenos Aires Herald and Media Chief for the American Chamber of Commerce in Buenos Aires. Hope it helps.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this is the most useful answer in this case (I`m from Argentina). You know what? Even corporations have arbitrarily suspended the aguinaldo.
As you well know, people should collect half a salary in July and the other half in December.
Pensioners should also collect it.
I remember now seeing this expression in the BA Herald!