KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sentirse agredido

English translation: feel hounded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentirse agredido
English translation:feel hounded
Entered by: Helen Provart

09:06 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: sentirse agredido
En situaciones tipo " los famosos se sienten agredidos por la prensa", donde esa agresión no es meramente verbal, cómo lo diríais en inglés?
LFQ
feel hounded
Explanation:
"hounded" is often used in UK when talking about the actions of the press / paparazzi

Just another option! HTH
Selected response from:

Helen Provart
Grading comment
I can almost see their fangs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4feel hounded
Helen Provart
4feel pursued
Ioanna Karamanou
4feel attacked/pressured/set upon by...xxxcw010


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel attacked/pressured/set upon by...


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feel hounded


Explanation:
"hounded" is often used in UK when talking about the actions of the press / paparazzi

Just another option! HTH

Helen Provart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I can almost see their fangs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: i like it!
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLia Fail: or persecuted
14 mins
  -> Thanks Lia

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: like foxes on the run! bullseye.!
1 hr
  -> Thanks muitoprazer

agree  bigedsenior: yes, and reporters are known as Press Hounds
8 hrs
  -> Thanks BigEdSenior!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel pursued


Explanation:
another option

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek