KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

torrón

English translation: swine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torrón
English translation:swine
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:21 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / refers to a subject in a university academic transcript
Spanish term or phrase: torrón
The word is probably slang, and appears in a context where an individual refers to his despicable lawyer:

"Como buen torrón me hizo pagar todos los gastos"
Gwendolyn
swine
Explanation:
Like a complete swine....
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swine
Edward Tully
2 +1sponger
urst


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swine


Explanation:
Like a complete swine....

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gorrón
sponger


Explanation:
perhaps this is a typo and it should read gorrón, meaning sponger or scrounger.
Unless this is the name of some family known for this attitude...

Guessing.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza
9 hrs
  -> gracias Yaiza