KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

marcar

English translation: affected/touched/influenced by...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcar
English translation:affected/touched/influenced by...
Entered by: teju

14:16 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: marcar
¿A quién no *marcó* Cristal? ¿A qué niño o niña no *marca* Paris Hilton hoy en día?


I've thought of 'mark' and 'influence' but they seem a bit too intense.

Oh, and anyone know who/what Cristal was? Could it be referring to an 80s Spanish tv series with Ana Belen?
duchess
affected/touched/influenced by...
Explanation:
There are many options.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2affected/touched/influenced by...teju
3recognis(z)eSara Noss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affected/touched/influenced by...


Explanation:
There are many options.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Dawson
58 mins
  -> Gracias - teju ;)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "Influenced", definitivamente...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognis(z)e


Explanation:
or 'heard of'.

To make this a little less intense. As I think that Paris Hilton may well be highly recognisable, but her influence is variable.

So:

Who hasn't heard of Paris Hilton?

Or,

Who doesn't recognise Paris Hilton?

As for the Cristal, I have never come across the tv series, but maybe they are referring to a rather expensive champagne that may fit well with Miss Hilton's "Lifestyle". ;)

Suerte

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Well, Paris Hilton definitively wouldn't influence me... ;P But she does affect little girls who want to dress like her, wear her accessories or whatever. And "marcar" is indeed strong, I think "influence" works fine. Saludos :)
18 mins
  -> :)) Ok, I take your point. Saludos desde Inglaterra.