KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Agitador de conciencias

English translation: consciousness-raising (author)


17:38 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Agitador de conciencias
George Orwell was one, for example!
duchess
English translation:consciousness-raising (author)
Explanation:
What is your specific context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 17:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fr. this link http://www.lewrockwell.com/manion/manion41.html

"The notion of "consciousness-raising" is taken literally here: the revolutionary embraces the ideology, and, in doing so, is imbued with a consciousness that is of a higher order than that of everyone else (Orwell put it this way in Animal Farm: "All pigs are equal, but some pigs are more equal than others.") "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 20:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I was trying to say below in response to Edward (but I was typing too fast) is just that I am not suggesting a repetition or tautology, and without context, we cannot really know what is appropriate here. A political agitator often operates outside the law, whereas an author uses his or her craft to alter perceptions rather than actions.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consciousness-raising (author)
Patricia Rosas
4Social/Political agitator
Edward Tully
5 -1conscience stirrer
Monica Colangelo
4 -1conscience rouserteju


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conscience stirrer


Explanation:
Some examples:
‘With Honors’ (PG-13) - [ Traduzca esta página ]An insufferable conscience-stirrer starring Joe Pesci, Brendan Fraser and others, it gets an F for the false conceits it tosses -- like so many ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/style/longterm/movies/videos/... - Páginas similares


Bagism: Albums & Singles: Reviews: Some Time in New York City - [ Traduzca esta página ]On the plus side Woman Is the Nigger Of the World is a conscience stirrer worth hearing again and New York City rocks along at a fair old pace. ...
www.bagism.com/reviews/some-time-nyc-reviews.html - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares


Don't call it the blues / Mountain Xpress / Asheville, NC - [ Traduzca esta página ]"There You Are," a reproachful conscience-stirrer from 1994's much-lauded The Man (Verve), soulfully advises poseurs and those running from themselves: "You ...
www.mountainx.com/ae/1998/0722brown.php - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] LIFE IN THE SPIRITFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Conscience stirrer: Rom 9:1. Convicts of sin: Jn 16:8. The Spirit is one of truth because that’s God’s nature: Num 23:19 Heb 6:18 ...
www.onedirection.com/Study/LifeinSpirit/Life_Spirit2.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: tautology - agitador is by definition stirring something
2 hrs
  -> I do not understand your comment, Edward

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conscience rouser


Explanation:
I was going to copy some links, and I don't know where they went. Orwell was called "the wintry conscience of his generation".

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: tautology - agitador is by definition rousing something
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social/Political agitator


Explanation:
very rare in English to refer to what is being changed in the mind of the individual - more common to focus on the objective, be it social, political, economic etc. - good luck!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consciousness-raising (author)


Explanation:
What is your specific context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 17:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fr. this link http://www.lewrockwell.com/manion/manion41.html

"The notion of "consciousness-raising" is taken literally here: the revolutionary embraces the ideology, and, in doing so, is imbued with a consciousness that is of a higher order than that of everyone else (Orwell put it this way in Animal Farm: "All pigs are equal, but some pigs are more equal than others.") "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 20:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I was trying to say below in response to Edward (but I was typing too fast) is just that I am not suggesting a repetition or tautology, and without context, we cannot really know what is appropriate here. A political agitator often operates outside the law, whereas an author uses his or her craft to alter perceptions rather than actions.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: a possibility, depending on context
4 hrs
  -> thank you...