KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

chafardero

English translation: intrusive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chafardero
English translation:intrusive
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:41 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: chafardero
It refers to a photographer's style. "X llega a ser el más comercial, el más chafardero y bizarro.."

Maybe it means that X reveals intimate details of people's lives in his photographs.
duchess
intrusive
Explanation:
..as suggested before...

One of the main reasons, well, mainly because your street images never appear to be intrusive nor paprazzi-like (hidden)...and your commentary on the top ...
rion.nu/v5/archive/000974.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Brothers: Coldplay :: COLDPLAYING.COM :: THE HOME OF ...... run-ins with intrusive paprazzi, his cryptic daubed-hand messages, and in the following April, the birth of the exoticaly-christened Apple. ...
www.coldplaying.com/index.php?name=Sections&req=viewarticle... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Letters of Support... pure and simple - though they're not the only destination of these intrusive images. ... I am often disgusted at the behaviour of the paprazzi. ...
www.angelfire.com/ca/catt7/letters.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


From the files of "Nothing Can Ever Be Easy": Celebrity gossip....People blame the paparazzi all the time for being so intrusive, ... and as far as i'm concerned the paprazzi (while i don't agree with many of their ...
nothingcaneverbeeasy.blogspot.com/2006/06/celebrity-gossip.html

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I'm going to go for this one, because of the context. Thank you bigedesnior.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gossipy / nosey
David Russi
5 +1intrusive
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gossipy / nosey


Explanation:
DRAE

chafardero, ra.
(Del cat. xafarder).
1. adj. Chismoso, cotilla. U. t. c. s.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: maybe 'intrusive' would be the idea for a photographer
49 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  Patricia Mesa
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrusive


Explanation:
..as suggested before...

One of the main reasons, well, mainly because your street images never appear to be intrusive nor paprazzi-like (hidden)...and your commentary on the top ...
rion.nu/v5/archive/000974.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Brothers: Coldplay :: COLDPLAYING.COM :: THE HOME OF ...... run-ins with intrusive paprazzi, his cryptic daubed-hand messages, and in the following April, the birth of the exoticaly-christened Apple. ...
www.coldplaying.com/index.php?name=Sections&req=viewarticle... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Letters of Support... pure and simple - though they're not the only destination of these intrusive images. ... I am often disgusted at the behaviour of the paprazzi. ...
www.angelfire.com/ca/catt7/letters.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


From the files of "Nothing Can Ever Be Easy": Celebrity gossip....People blame the paparazzi all the time for being so intrusive, ... and as far as i'm concerned the paprazzi (while i don't agree with many of their ...
nothingcaneverbeeasy.blogspot.com/2006/06/celebrity-gossip.html



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
I'm going to go for this one, because of the context. Thank you bigedesnior.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Better for the context.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, GoodWords