KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

topata madre

English translation: your f***ing mother


20:28 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: topata madre
this is an answer in a verbatim (about reactions to an advert):
cual es la madre del topo, topota madre
I see topota madre on the web, but can't figure exatly what it is. Any help appreciated
Clifford Marcus
English translation:your f***ing mother
Explanation:
yes, it is a play on words: "topota madre" sounds like "tu puta madre" that could be translated as "your f***ing mother". A literal translation of the joke could be"which one is the mole's mother" "big mother mole" -topota means big female mole. Of course it has no effect in english :)
Selected response from:

Mob Larsen
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see suggestion below
Giovanni Rengifo
5your f***ing mother
Mob Larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your f***ing mother


Explanation:
yes, it is a play on words: "topota madre" sounds like "tu puta madre" that could be translated as "your f***ing mother". A literal translation of the joke could be"which one is the mole's mother" "big mother mole" -topota means big female mole. Of course it has no effect in english :)

Mob Larsen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the insight


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see suggestion below


Explanation:
Since this can´t be translated. I´d suggest that you use the following joke:

The Folkers had an only child they named William. He wanted to become a priest so they sent him to a seminar. He was forced to change his name, though. What would people have had to call him, had he not made such a wise decision?

Father Will Folker!

:-)



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks, couldn't quite provide all that info in this job, though, but good call