KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

q le qiten lo bailao

English translation: they can't take that away from him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:q le qiten lo bailao
English translation:they can't take that away from him
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:35 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: q le qiten lo bailao
again an answer on a verbatim about reactions to an ad.
I can see the phrase on the internet - also as a film title, but cannot find exactly what it means.
Clifford Marcus
they can't take that away from him
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks, I went with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7they can't take that away from him
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5see exp.
Y. Peraza
4he had fun.
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
they can't take that away from him


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
many thanks, I went with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: OK, but related to something done in the past, not to something that you have.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Yaiza

agree  Laura Iglesias
19 mins
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  spanruss
30 mins
  -> Gracias spanruss

agree  teju: I think this fits quite nicely. I agree that they are referring to something done in the past, but within context, it makes perfect sense. Ex: He might have been a partier, but now that he's a responsible parent, no one can take that away from him. Saludo
51 mins
  -> muchas gracias teju

agree  Ronnie McKee: exactly the term in english smartrans, perfect.....yaiza, that's what it means, its exactly correct in everyday english, it needs no but.......
54 mins
  -> many thanks Ronnie

agree  Robert Copeland
59 mins
  -> Many thanks Robert

agree  Carlos Segura
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Carlos

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 hrs
  -> Gracias María Teresa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see exp.


Explanation:
Don't know if there is an equivalent expression in English. It means that the person has already done quite well regarding something, so even if now things are not exactly great, that person can be satisfied: You can not take his previous activities (lo bailao) away from him / her. Literally: To take his dancing away from him / He has already been dancing or a while. Yes, I realize that it is quite funny when translated! :-)

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he had fun.


Explanation:
Is a Spanish (from spain) expression: means that someabody have a lot of fun, and that nobody van chage it, because was in the past.
Foe example: if I expend all my money going out, later I can not buy food but I can say: que me quiten lo bailao, because i had a lot of fun going out.
I hope helps you.

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish