KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

variables del libro de X sobre los estudiantes.

English translation: variables in X's book on students


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variables del libro de X sobre los estudiantes
English translation:variables in X's book on students
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:02 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: variables del libro de X sobre los estudiantes.
análisis de las variables del libro...
Gracias!
Emilio
variables in X's book on students
Explanation:
Analysis of the book's variables.
Analysis of the variables in X's book on students.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5variables in X's book on students
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1the data collected / the numbers about students provided by X in his/her book
Rafa Lombardino
4The analysis of book XXx's variables on the studentsLEALZ
3inconsistencies (contained) in X's book about the students
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the data collected / the numbers about students provided by X in his/her book


Explanation:
Si estás referindose a los datos suplidos por el autor de un libro, esta es la opción que buscas.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: as a native-speaker I prefer this to "variables" which in English usually only occurs in maths and statistics contexts, but a more general meaning may be intended here
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
variables in X's book on students


Explanation:
Analysis of the book's variables.
Analysis of the variables in X's book on students.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 min

agree  A Hayes
42 mins

agree  LEALZ: La tercera suena mejor con...on "the" students
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
5 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
3 days22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inconsistencies (contained) in X's book about the students


Explanation:
if my understanding of the context is correct


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The analysis of book XXx's variables on the students


Explanation:
y la oración completa es:.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 06:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrea\'s (3) version is correct

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27