KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

escenarios de fin de siglo...

English translation: Turn of the century scenarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escenarios de fin de siglo
English translation:Turn of the century scenarios

03:29 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: escenarios de fin de siglo...
"Escenarios de fin de siglo, entre la globalización y los estados nacionales."
es el nombre de un libro.
Natalia Alvarez
turn-of-the-century scenarios
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Gracias por la cantidad de respuestas que recibí! Especialmente a vos, conway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7turn-of-the-century scenariosAndrea Kaplan
5 +2outlook at the turn of the century
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2Fin De Siecle / Fin-De-SiecleAtenea Acevedo
5 +2Turn of the Century Scenarios...A Hayes
4 +1Millenium Scenarios
Thierry LOTTE
5Scenarios from the end of the century
Henry Hinds
4context or situation for the end of the century
Rafa Lombardino
4end of the century, Scene
Bernardo Ortiz
4Scenarios of the turn of the century
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scenarios of the turn of the century


Explanation:
between globalization and nation-states

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scenarios from the end of the century


Explanation:
Though something more poetic may be in order, I can't find it... maybe it will come later!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que \"turn of the century\" no es traducción precisa pero en realidad es la frase hecha y el equivalente funcional, y más poético que \"end\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Yes, let's not consider the first answer.
1 hr
  -> I agree with the others!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
turn-of-the-century scenarios


Explanation:
.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Gracias por la cantidad de respuestas que recibí! Especialmente a vos, conway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Pero sin guiones.
4 mins

agree  A Hayes: Sí, sin guiones
20 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
4 hrs

agree  cnidario
4 hrs

agree  LEALZ
6 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outlook at the turn of the century


Explanation:
a variation on the other answers...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino: outlook is more common than scenarios in this context
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Millenium Scenarios


Explanation:
Yes -
I know that "millenium" and "end of century" are not similar...
But, talking about the end of the century, many authors are using the term "Millenium"... (C.F. J.G. Ballard and else...)

This is just a proposal....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: personally, like it. What the client will say is another thing...
7 hrs
  -> Tks Cecilia

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turn of the Century Scenarios...


Explanation:
Between Globalisation and National States.

usaría mayúsculas para un título

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: mi voto
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fin De Siecle / Fin-De-Siecle


Explanation:
I'd use a French expression well-understood by English native speakers and quite popular in the publishing industry: Fin De Siecle / Fin-De-Siecle. You'll find it in amazon.com.

Mi versión del título: Between Globalization and the Nation-State (yo usaría el singular entendido en ciencias políticas como la forma moderna del Estado, o si quieres conservar el plural: Between Globalization and National States): Fin-De-Siecle Scenarios


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com
Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, "fin de siecle" is a commonly used expression in English, referring often to the cultural climate towards the end of the 19th century, and not to the turn of the century which I would understand at, just before and just after the turn of the century
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino: it's also a common expression for the context
8 hrs
  -> Thanks to both of you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end of the century, Scene


Explanation:
interesting title
Scene of the end of the century
Last Century, Scenario ?

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
context or situation for the end of the century


Explanation:
buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227