KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pero Martita, vos tenes que cambiar de aire, nena.

English translation: But Martita, you need a change, my dear.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pero Martita, vos tenes que cambiar de aire, nena.
English translation:But Martita, you need a change, my dear.
Entered by: Anaviva

12:02 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ everyday conversation
Spanish term or phrase: Pero Martita, vos tenes que cambiar de aire, nena.
One lady in her fifties talking to another of the same age. They live in Buenos Aires.
Mara Grosvald
Argentina
But Martita, you need a change, my dear.
Explanation:
Es una opción.
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Esta opción cuadra perfecta con mi contexto.
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"a change of scenery"
Colin Brayton
4But Martita, you need a change, my dear.Anaviva
4But Martita (diminutive of Martha), you have to start off again in another place
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"a change of scenery"


Explanation:
"a change of air" -- a rest, a change, time off, a getaway

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Alboum: a change of scenery sounds good to me if we're talking about geography. Otherwise, I'd say, "something new".
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But Martita (diminutive of Martha), you have to start off again in another place


Explanation:
or "Martita, start your life again in another place / with another person"
In another place, if referring to work
With another person, if referring to marriage.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But Martita, you need a change, my dear.


Explanation:
Es una opción.

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Esta opción cuadra perfecta con mi contexto.
Muchas gracias!!!