KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

El tren de las 2.

English translation: The two o'clock train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El tren de las 2
English translation:The two o'clock train
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:08 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: El tren de las 2.
The 2 refers to the time in which the train departs.
Mara Grosvald
Argentina
The two o'clock train
Explanation:
None needed.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The two o'clock train
Andrea Bullrich
42PM/AM s Train
Bernardo Ortiz
4 -1The 2 a.m. train (the 2 p.m. train would be "el tren de las catorce")
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The two o'clock train


Explanation:
None needed.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
3 mins

agree  Yolanda Morato
11 mins

agree  Sandra Alboum: Incorporating the response below, I would say that you don't have to specify a.m. or p.m. here. 2 o'clock is fine.
15 mins

agree  MJ Barber
19 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
48 mins

agree  FionaBrind
51 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The 2 a.m. train (the 2 p.m. train would be "el tren de las catorce")


Explanation:
Although everybody understands what it means, a.m. and p.m. are not frequently used in Argentina. 2 p.m. would be 14.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alisú

disagree  MJ Barber: the original does not specify if it is am or pm, neither should you. Maybe the next sentence in the text is: "Is that am or pm?" Who knows. In informal speech, nobody says 14 hundred hours.
8 mins
  -> Sorry to disagree with you. In Argentina everybody would believe it is the 2 a.m. train, unless if the context is clear. In the USA everyone would relate that to the 2 p.m. train. By the way, I proposed 2 p.m. which means 14, not 14 hundred...

disagree  Sheilann: Like MJBarber. Text is for US or UK reader, in English, and these people would understand 2 o'clock, regardless of am or pm. You're probably right about Argentinians, but not in the target country of the translation.
2 hrs
  -> But how would you know if the train leaves very early in the morning, or in the afternoon?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2PM/AM s Train


Explanation:
love

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia