KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Así voy viendo cómo es…

English translation: (this way) I will get a feel of how it works


12:12 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ everyday life
Spanish term or phrase: Así voy viendo cómo es…
One man trying to do something at his new job.
Mara Grosvald
Argentina
English translation:(this way) I will get a feel of how it works
Explanation:
or
...I'll get used to doing it
...I'll get used to it
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Then I can see what it's like...
Alis?
5 +1(day by day) I'll get an idea of how it works
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1I'm getting into it ...
MJ Barber
4This way,Sheilann
4(this way) I will get a feel of how it worksAndrea Kaplan
4this way Im seeing how it is
Bernardo Ortiz
4I will (have the chance to) see what it is like.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will (have the chance to) see what it is like.


Explanation:
The words within brackets are optional.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Then I can see what it's like...


Explanation:
another option

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Morato
6 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
1 day5 hrs

agree  jafroome
3 days4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm getting into it ...


Explanation:
learning the ropes

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this way Im seeing how it is


Explanation:
sure
learning, knowing

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(day by day) I'll get an idea of how it works


Explanation:
good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: or, I'm getting the hang of it
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This way,


Explanation:
I'll see where the shots are aimed

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(this way) I will get a feel of how it works


Explanation:
or
...I'll get used to doing it
...I'll get used to it

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96