KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Así que la Polaca te cagó.

English translation: So the Polish broad screwed you over?


12:13 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ everyday life
Spanish term or phrase: Así que la Polaca te cagó.
One friend talking to another in a bar in Buenos Aires.
Very informal Spanish.
Mara Grosvald
Argentina
English translation:So the Polish broad screwed you over?
Explanation:
If they are in a bar and are two machos, that's how I would say it.

Or it can mean: she really blew your mind.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15So the Polish broad screwed you over?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1So that Polish woman fooled you!Yolanda Morato
4 +1The Polish lady fooled you
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1So that polish woman dumped you well.
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Polish lady fooled you


Explanation:
This is the meaning, in correct English. I do not have a slang equivalent.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: so the polish, left you?
15 mins
  -> One possibility, or maybe she requested money and did not return it. Another question mentions a "garronazo". Thank you, Bernardo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So that Polish woman fooled you!


Explanation:
poor one! :)

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
So the Polish broad screwed you over?


Explanation:
If they are in a bar and are two machos, that's how I would say it.

Or it can mean: she really blew your mind.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins

agree  Alis?: that's it, I couldn't think of screw!
37 mins

agree  lcmolinari: Yes, this is more slangy than the others
1 hr

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) Perfect!
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ;-))
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral: This is it :-)
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kaplan
2 hrs

agree  LEALZ
4 hrs

agree  xxxPaul Roige: whoaaaaaa, toma ya!! :-)))))
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
8 hrs

agree  JH Trads: equivalent!
10 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
11 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca: Yes, and fits well if the meaning was "she was unfaithful" :)
1 day4 hrs

agree  louisajay: exactly
2 days1 hr

agree  jafroome
3 days3 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
So that polish woman dumped you well.


Explanation:
or screwed you well.
(para que tenga un poco de humor negro)

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  louisajay: "well" is not right in this context
1 day31 mins