KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¿Qué te pasa ahora que te hacés las estrella?

English translation: what's up with you now, acting the star


12:16 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ everyday life
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Qué te pasa ahora que te hacés las estrella?
One friend to another in a bar in Buenos Aires.
Mara Grosvald
Argentina
English translation:what's up with you now, acting the star
Explanation:
colloq. english
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
The translation fits perfectly in my context.
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3What´s up with you? Why are you acting like a star?
Brines
5 +1what's up with you now, acting the star
MJ Barber
5so what's now with you that you're playing to be the star!Yolanda Morato
4Why do you think you're so special?
Rafa Lombardino
4Do you think you're like a star or something that you are behaving like this?Gail
4Why are you pretending to be someone in life?
Robert INGLEDEW
4How come you're pretending to be a star now?
Alis?


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so what's now with you that you're playing to be the star!


Explanation:
:)

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What´s up with you? Why are you acting like a star?


Explanation:
suerte!

Brines
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
2 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: brines speers its not lucky its the meaning
6 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
58 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what's up with you now, acting the star


Explanation:
colloq. english

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
The translation fits perfectly in my context.
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why are you pretending to be someone in life?


Explanation:
or why are you pretending to be important?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How come you're pretending to be a star now?


Explanation:
otra

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you think you're like a star or something that you are behaving like this?


Explanation:
My sentiments exactly

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why do you think you're so special?


Explanation:
That's what my husband tells me when I'm getting a little too full of myself ;o) If you're wondering what my answer is, here it goes: "Well, if I'm not special, why did you pick me to be your wife?!"

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227