KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Cabe destacar que - Cátedra

English translation: Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cátedra (universitaria)
English translation:Department
Entered by: CNF

14:32 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ From a University Course Syllabus
Spanish term or phrase: Cabe destacar que - Cátedra
Cabe destacar que esta Cátedra adoptó un enfoque ....
CNF
It should be pointed out that this department/faculty...
Explanation:
Another possible translation of 'cátedra' is department or faculty.
This came up in the Catalan section recently

Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
¡¡¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!!
Y gracias a todos por su ayuda :^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is worth stressing /emphasizing that this professorship/chairAntonio Costa
4 +1it's worth mentioning/it's worth pointing out
Bill Greendyk
5It should be remarked that this Chair adopted a...
Irecu
4Its important to point out
Bernardo Ortiz
4It should be pointed out that this department/faculty...xxxAnneM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's worth mentioning/it's worth pointing out


Explanation:
that that Profesor adopted a focus..

Suerte!~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that THIS Profesor (or also Chair, as in \'senior position at university level)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
35 mins

neutral  xxxAnneM: if this is the context, professor with double 's' :-)
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It should be remarked that this Chair adopted a...


Explanation:
that´s it.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It should be pointed out that this department/faculty...


Explanation:
Another possible translation of 'cátedra' is department or faculty.
This came up in the Catalan section recently



xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
¡¡¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!!
Y gracias a todos por su ayuda :^)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is worth stressing /emphasizing that this professorship/chair


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Its important to point out


Explanation:
lets work colegas

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia