KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

segun sus siglas en español

English translation: as per its initials in Spanish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de acuerdo con sus siglas en español
English translation:as per its initials in Spanish
Entered by: CNF

15:33 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sigla
Spanish term or phrase: segun sus siglas en español
Tengo una sigla en español y traduzco el siginificado al inglés, pero quiero aclarar que la sigla esta en español.

¿Hay una frase hecha para esto?

Muchas gracias,
Naty
CNF
as per its initials in Spanish
Explanation:
Esta es la frase que yo uso
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
¡¡¡¡Muy bueno!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4as per its initials in Spanish
Jorge Payan
4 +1XXX is its Spanish acronymSheilann
4according to its Spanish abbreviationAnaviva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to its Spanish abbreviation


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 15:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"acronym\" instead of \"abbreviation\".


Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as per its initials in Spanish


Explanation:
Esta es la frase que yo uso

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
¡¡¡¡Muy bueno!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont: ok
14 mins
  -> Gracias. favor notar que sigla no es lo mismo que acrónimo !

agree  swisstell
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX is its Spanish acronym


Explanation:
and I would put it between brackets, unless it's set forth in the original text.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
11 mins