KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

puño de amura

English translation: tack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puño de amura
English translation:tack
Entered by: mirta

17:57 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: puño de amura
amarrar el foque al puño de amura de proa.
mirta
Argentina
tack
Explanation:
Tack - the front, lower corner of the sail, also course with the wind coming from the side of the boat, also to change course by turning into the wind so that the wind comes from the other side of the boat

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tackMarcus Malabad
4gripping bow
Paulina Gómez
4tack
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tack


Explanation:
Tack - the front, lower corner of the sail, also course with the wind coming from the side of the boat, also to change course by turning into the wind so that the wind comes from the other side of the boat




    Reference: http://www.sailorschoice.com/Terms/sctermslettert.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Buena mar...
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tack


Explanation:
El Eurodicautom da la traducción de tack o tack of sail y la define como "the forward lower corner of a sail". Referencia Dict. Techn. ill, IV-80

Montse de la Fuente
Inglés-Español

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gripping bow


Explanation:
...to the gripping bow of the prow.

But I´m not sure if there is a more technical term.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133