KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nudo de ancla

English translation: anchor knot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nudo de ancla
English translation:anchor knot
Entered by: mirta

17:59 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nudo de ancla
nudo marinero
mirta
Argentina
Anchor knot
Explanation:
Good luck!


Anchor Knot

Use to attach a line to a pole, this knot provide a quick and secure result. It rarely jams.
With practice, this can be easily tied with one hand -

(http://www.miamisailing.org/knots/anchor.htm)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, it was not so difficult after all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Anchor knot
David Meléndez Tormen
4anchor knotMarcus Malabad
4anchor knot
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Anchor knot


Explanation:
Good luck!


Anchor Knot

Use to attach a line to a pole, this knot provide a quick and secure result. It rarely jams.
With practice, this can be easily tied with one hand -

(http://www.miamisailing.org/knots/anchor.htm)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
thank you, it was not so difficult after all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazo a mi pal David! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Osooooo!!!!!! Volviste, man!!!! :-)))))) Un abrazote inmenso!!!! :-))))

agree  Fiona N�voa
57 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
1 hr

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor knot


Explanation:
Just in case, wait for other answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor knot


Explanation:
Use to attach a line to a pole, this knot provide a quick and secure result. It rarely jams.



    Reference: http://www.miamisailing.org/knots/anchor.htm
    Reference: http://members.iinet.net.au/~miller28/page123.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458