KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Dr.

English translation: Dr. / Esq. / Atty. / Attorney at Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dr. (Abogado)
English translation:Dr. / Esq. / Atty. / Attorney at Law
Entered by: CNF

20:49 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Course Syllabus
Spanish term or phrase: Dr.
¿Cómo traducen esto cuando se trata de un abogado?

Profesor Titular: Dr. Pepito

Se puede traducir como Att. Pepito ???

Gracias de nuevo a todos,
Naty :^)
CNF
Dr. or Mr.
Explanation:
If the title is Dr. because of a PhD. (Doctor of...), it would still be Dr. in English. If it's more a matter of respect, it would be Mr. in English (we're not that respectful ,vbg>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that I think about it, it\'s definitely Dr. - If he didn\'t have a PhD., he would be Licenciado, not Dr.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!

Y muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda :^)

Naty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mr. Pepito, Attorney at Law
P Forgas
5 +1Dr. or Mr.
Marian Greenfield
5 +1[First name] Pepito, Esq.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Atty. Pepito, PhD, or
Parrot
4Mr. xx, Esquire
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mr. Pepito, Attorney at Law


Explanation:
felicidade, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
6 mins

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[First name] Pepito, Esq.


Explanation:
Es una manera de mostrar que la persona tiene un diploma de derecho.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 hr

agree  gabyattol
1 hr

disagree  Marian Greenfield: It's a university professor, most likely a Dr. of Laws.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dr. or Mr.


Explanation:
If the title is Dr. because of a PhD. (Doctor of...), it would still be Dr. in English. If it's more a matter of respect, it would be Mr. in English (we're not that respectful ,vbg>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that I think about it, it\'s definitely Dr. - If he didn\'t have a PhD., he would be Licenciado, not Dr.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Y muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda :^)

Naty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. xx, Esquire


Explanation:
It depends on the country. In Venezuela for example, it would be Dr. (no matter if he has a PhD or not. In Puerto Rico a lawyer is a Licenciado (en Leyes). In the US I would say it is Dr. if you have a PhD or Mr.XX, Esquire - for a lawyer.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atty. Pepito, PhD, or


Explanation:
Pepito, LlB, PhD.
Son otras maneras de hacerlo, dando a entender que Pepito es abogado Y doctorado (Supongo que obtuvo la licenciatura en Derecho).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645