KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

para todas las carreras

English translation: for all disciplines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para todas las carreras
English translation:for all disciplines

12:28 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: para todas las carreras
"Esta materia deberá ser cursada por todos los alumnos para todas las carreras"
Manuel
For all disciplines
Explanation:
I feel that disciplines fits well into this context. Otherwise, you have to bee too ambiguous, since some dictionaries (VOX, for example) translate this word as university education.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For all disciplines
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1This is a subject which must be taken by students in all coursesxxxAnneM
4For all careers...Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For all careers...


Explanation:
That's it..

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is a subject which must be taken by students in all courses


Explanation:
a possibility!

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For all disciplines


Explanation:
I feel that disciplines fits well into this context. Otherwise, you have to bee too ambiguous, since some dictionaries (VOX, for example) translate this word as university education.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: a good way out of the obvious pitfalls!
32 mins
  -> Thank you, e-rich