KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Por su carácter formativo, la metodología de la enseñanza...

English translation: Given its didactic nature, teaching methodology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por su carácter formativo, la metodología de la enseñanza...
English translation:Given its didactic nature, teaching methodology

13:05 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Por su carácter formativo, la metodología de la enseñanza...
Course description.
Julieta Mendoza
Given its didactic nature, teaching methodology
Explanation:
Also agree with Robert's suggestion...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Yolanda! Tu respuesta me parece muy correcta. Gracias a todos también!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3due to its educational nature, teaching methodology...
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Given its didactic nature, teaching methodologyYolanda Morato
5 +1Given its formative nature, the teaching methodology
Paulina Gómez
4Given its educational nature, instructional methodology...
Alis?
4 -2Giving it's constructive nature, the educational methodology...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Giving it's constructive nature, the educational methodology...


Explanation:
good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Morato: not "giving" but "given", and not "it's" but "its"
1 hr

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Yolanda is right
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due to its educational nature, teaching methodology...


Explanation:
no need. In an educational context, formativo is translated as educational.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 14:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formativo: (adj.) formative, (educativo) educational. VOX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 14:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formative: serving to form or fashion (OXFORD)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Morato
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Yolanda.

agree  marsol
1 hr
  -> Gracias, marsol.

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Given its didactic nature, teaching methodology


Explanation:
Also agree with Robert's suggestion...

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Yolanda! Tu respuesta me parece muy correcta. Gracias a todos también!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Didactic is the word. So I think.
50 mins
  -> thanks, Bertha!

agree  LEALZ
1 hr
  -> Thanks, LEALZ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Given its formative nature, the teaching methodology


Explanation:
Julieta. Creo que debes ceñirte a la palabra formativo=formative, porque se está distinguiendo de otro tipo de carácter posible de un curso, por ejemplo informativo.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: aunque sacaría el "the".
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Given its educational nature, instructional methodology...


Explanation:
otra

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49