KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

realización de síntesis de contenidos y elaboración de trabajos...

English translation: Preparation of content summaries and monographs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realización de síntesis de contenidos y elaboración de trabajos monográficos
English translation:Preparation of content summaries and monographs

14:01 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: realización de síntesis de contenidos y elaboración de trabajos...
monográficos
Milena
Preparation of content summaries and monographs
Explanation:
Or presentation of content summaries and mographic works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 14:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monographic, not mographic
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1elaboration of a content outline and of workshopsYolanda Morato
4 +1Summary/summarising.......xxxLia Fail
4Preparation of content summaries and monographs
Paulina Gómez
4the making of an abstract of the index list and the planning / production of works / projects
Rafa Lombardino
4 -1preparation of syntax of contents and preparation of monograms
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the making of an abstract of the index list and the planning / production of works / projects


Explanation:
buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preparation of syntax of contents and preparation of monograms


Explanation:
Esta es mi interpretación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 14:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En respuesta al disagree the Rafaela, hice una búsqueda en Yahoo. Parece que NO estoy equivocado...
Web Page Matches 1-18 of 18


Clearinghouse Training
... Optionality and Repeatibility. Close review of the FGDC Metadata Standard reveals
a set of \"production rules\" which declare the syntax of content as far as: ...
http://www.fgdc.gov/clearinghouse/tutorials/fgdcmeta.html
More Results From: www.fgdc.gov


conformance_1297
... chris marrin will post major differences); Mary B - online form with vorlon and
viper to check syntax of content; Linda Branagan and Daniel Woods - we will ...
http://xsun.sdct.itl.nist.gov/~mkass/vrml-conf/minutes/confo...


Geographic information systems (GIS)
... Geospatial Metadata. Metadata_Standard_Version: 19940608.
Production Rules Syntax of content. Optionality: ...
http://www.fmhi.usf.edu/library/training/metadata2.ppt




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: 'syntax' es 'sintaxis' y no está correcto para ese contexto
1 min
  -> Puede que tengas razón, pero esperemos la opinión de los demás. Gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elaboration of a content outline and of workshops


Explanation:
That's how we say it at my department...

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preparation of content summaries and monographs


Explanation:
Or presentation of content summaries and mographic works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 14:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monographic, not mographic

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Summary/summarising.......


Explanation:
realización de síntesis de contenidos y elaboración de trabajos...

sintesis de contenido: summary (not index)

elaboración de trabajos: preparation of work/research etc (not of the monograph itself)

realización de síntesis de contenidos y elaboración de trabajos

summary of /summarising of / (to) summarise content and preparation of /prepare work/research (depending on context)


If you use 'contents' it tends to call to mind 'index', whereas here you are referring to the content=material in a monograph etc





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this flows the best, grammatically and semantically
19 mins