KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

planteado

English translation: expressed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planteado
English translation:expressed
Entered by: George Rabel

16:37 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: planteado
If you're here on a Saturday, then you must be looking for something to do, so. ..
a trabajar ... para mi!
Which verb do you think collocates best with 'needs' in the following context: 'Las necesidades planteados por las organizaciones en Italia, (España, etc..)
These needs were identified by means of a survey.
Thank you
xxxAnneM
expressed
Explanation:
.. the needs expressed by the organizations in....

Un placer trabajar para ti Anita
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Have decided on 'expressed' although it was a difficult choice. Although Robert's answer (thank you!) had the most agrees I think pose collocates more with problems and needs in another context, as in the problems/needs posed by a situation rather than a person. However, the more I think about it the more confused I get so I'm going to stay with 'expressed'.
Thank you again everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6posed
Irecu
4 +4outlined
Rafa Lombardino
5 +3expressed
George Rabel
5 +3identified
Marian Greenfield
4statedAndrea Kaplan
4consideredAnaviva
4suggested
P Forgas
4the needs put forwardJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outlined


Explanation:
Anne, si trabajos para tí, pagame $0.3 por palabra ahahaahahahah
Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I agree free of charge, haha
1 min

agree  xxxechoecho
2 mins

agree  MJ Barber
13 mins

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: "trabajo" (no "trabajos"); "ti" (no accent); $ 0.3 (!!!!!)
50 mins

agree  mirta
58 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expressed


Explanation:
.. the needs expressed by the organizations in....

Un placer trabajar para ti Anita

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
Have decided on 'expressed' although it was a difficult choice. Although Robert's answer (thank you!) had the most agrees I think pose collocates more with problems and needs in another context, as in the problems/needs posed by a situation rather than a person. However, the more I think about it the more confused I get so I'm going to stay with 'expressed'.
Thank you again everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
3 mins

agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs

agree  marsol
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the needs put forward


Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggested


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
posed


Explanation:
Para mi es la mejor opción para "planteadas".
Suerte!!


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: sin duda
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr
  -> Tks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Definitivamente. Needs are a problem, and problems are posed.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  FionaBrind
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  AndrewBM
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marva
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
identified


Explanation:
I think you actually answered your own question...

The needs identified by organizations...

sounds great and is faithful to the meaning




Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
7 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
39 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: degree in, degree in, degree in... =)
1 day52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considered


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stated


Explanation:
diccionario Appleton

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96