KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

entendiendo por esto/justificar cada paso de la estructura de pensamiento

English translation: understanding as such


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entendiendo por esto
English translation:understanding as such

18:57 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: entendiendo por esto/justificar cada paso de la estructura de pensamiento
"Aprender a pensar - entendiendo por esto las maneras en que lo hace la ciencia - y a justiifcar adecuadamente cada paso de la estructura de pensamiento utilizada.
Milena
understand as such / justify each step of the thinking process / structure
Explanation:
Learning to think - understanding as such the manners / ways in which science does it - and to justify each step of the thinking process used in an adequate manner.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Good suggestion, I like it! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5meaning / justify each step of the thought process
Marian Greenfield
4 +2understand as such / justify each step of the thinking process / structure
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1meaning/ justify every step of the mental process
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meaning / justify each step of the thought process


Explanation:
Learn to think - meaning how scientists think - and sufficiently justify each step of the thought process used.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Quizás 'properly justify'. Wow..you are fast!
1 min

agree  swisstell: nicely put!
5 mins

agree  Andrea Kaplan
10 mins

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meaning/ justify every step of the mental process


Explanation:
yo pondría: meaning y te olvidas de por esto o incluso: "in a scientific way" para la parte entre paréntesis

La segunda parte es más literal. espero que te ayude algo.

Un saludo,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 19:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn´t seen Marian\'s answer, but I\'d go along with hers!

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
47 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
understand as such / justify each step of the thinking process / structure


Explanation:
Learning to think - understanding as such the manners / ways in which science does it - and to justify each step of the thinking process used in an adequate manner.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Good suggestion, I like it! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  marsol
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsol.