KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mayor eficacia

English translation: to reach the highest level of efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para alcanzar su mayor eficacia
English translation:to reach the highest level of efficiency

19:27 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mayor eficacia
"el método científico debe pasar a ser conciente para alcanzar su mayor eficacia"
Antonia
to reach the highest level of efficiency
Explanation:
(without belittling the other proposals)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to achieve its best eficciencyAntonio Costa
4 +2greater effectiveness
Marian Greenfield
5Its mos efficiency
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1to reach the highest level of efficiency
swisstell
4to be most effective
Rick Henry
4highest efficiency - most effective point
Robert INGLEDEW
4greater efficacyAndrea Kaplan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greater effectiveness


Explanation:
or in your context perhaps <to make it more effective> or maybe even <to make it more efficient>, but I would need more context to be sure.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
7 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highest efficiency - most effective point


Explanation:
I also agree with Marian's answer

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greater efficacy


Explanation:
The scientific method has to become conscious to reach its greater efficacy.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reach the highest level of efficiency


Explanation:
(without belittling the other proposals)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 mins
  -> thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to achieve its best eficciency


Explanation:
or usefulness

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min

agree  marsol
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Its mos efficiency


Explanation:
none
Basic translation
In such a case you have to use a basic translation if you are talking about scientific matters....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be most effective


Explanation:
for the phrase "por alcanzar su mayor eficacia", I'd put "to be most effective".

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 20:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... por should have been para.


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375