KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pecar ni por exceso ni por defecto

English translation: to go overboard or run short


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pecar por exceso o defecto
English translation:to go overboard or run short
Entered by: xxxAnneM

20:12 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pecar ni por exceso ni por defecto
Again, no problem with meaning but would appreciate some suggestions on what to put.
Thank you!
This is the context

hay que ser prudentes a la hora de seleccionar la bibliografía para no pecar ni por exceso ni por defecto en el momento de confeccionar la lista.
xxxAnneM
to not go overboard, nor run short
Explanation:
to not be too extense, nor too brief.

Two options.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. This keeps the tone of the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11so as not to include too much nor too little
Marian Greenfield
4 +2my tuppence worth
MJ Barber
5neither overly inclusive nor incomplete
George Rabel
4 +1to avoid overkill and mistakes...
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1to not go overboard, nor run short
Robert INGLEDEW
4To Sin by either exceeding or lacking
biancaf202
3so as not to exaggerate or understate
swisstell
5 -3for not to be excessive or reckless
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
for not to be excessive or reckless


Explanation:
"you should be careful when selecting the bibliography for you not to be excessive or reckless while listing the books"

Buena suerte, Anne.
observación: aún me debes mis céntimos ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lutteral: Wrong meaning in an ungrammatical sentence
18 mins

disagree  George Rabel: reckless is not the same as lacking
38 mins

disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: this is a whole different ball game.
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so as not to exaggerate or understate


Explanation:
another: so as not (to sin with) exaggerations or shortcomings

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan: I like it.
4 hrs
  -> thanks.

disagree  Paulina Gómez: I don´t see how one can understate a bibliographical list.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
so as not to include too much nor too little


Explanation:
IOW, include everything that's important and only that which is important.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 mins

agree  xxxjmf
6 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
12 mins

agree  Rick Henry
15 mins

agree  George Rabel
32 mins

agree  two2tango
44 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
55 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  marsol
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs

agree  DTec
1 day1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to not go overboard, nor run short


Explanation:
to not be too extense, nor too brief.

Two options.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. This keeps the tone of the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: ....when compiling a bibliography.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, semantiks.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid overkill and mistakes...


Explanation:
when creating your list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 20:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Correction!
To avoid both overkill as well as deficiencies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 21:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Correction!
To avoid both overkill as well as deficiencies

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Good to see you around...
41 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neither overly inclusive nor incomplete


Explanation:
Care must be taken when it’s time to compile the bibliography. It shall neither overly inclusive nor incomplete

Nos tienes trabajando como locos Anita!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my tuppence worth


Explanation:
When selecting the bibliography, care should be taken not to include too much or to leave too much out.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs

agree  louisajay: would probably say compiling rather than selecting
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To Sin by either exceeding or lacking


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Suerte, Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28