KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

labores de tabaco

English translation: tobacco products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:labores de tabaco
English translation:tobacco products
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

23:15 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: labores de tabaco
los cigarros puros y a otras labores del tabaco

GRAVÁMENES COMPLEMENTARIOS APLICABLES
SOBRE LAS LABORES DEL TABACO Y SOBRE CIERTOS CARBURANTES Y COMBUSTIBLES

Los responsables de las infracciones administrativas de contrabando
relativas a las labores de tabaco serán sancionados

What exactly is 'labores' here, and why?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
tobacco products
Explanation:
makes sense, no? cigars and other tobacco products.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Definitely NOT taxes! Yes, thanks for alll answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tobacco products
Marian Greenfield
5tobacco products
Terry Burgess
5Tobacco products
Paulina Gómez
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4taxes
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxes


Explanation:
I am pretty sure it is taxes

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Complementary applicable tax levy on tobbacco products and other fuels....
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tobacco products


Explanation:
makes sense, no? cigars and other tobacco products.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Definitely NOT taxes! Yes, thanks for alll answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: You are right! In this case it means other tobbacco products (pipe tobbacco, chewing tobbaco, etc)
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Exactly.. This is the translation that Routledge's Financial Dictionary gives.
17 mins

agree  biancaf202: Yes, all the products made out of totobacco
32 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Right on the nail head Marian:-)))
5 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
In order to add to my colleague above:

http://tobacco.who.int/repository/tld94/JUDY2000X.doc

Marian is right. I was interpreteing for the FCTC (Convention on Tobbacco Control) and this issue came up.

Cheers,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tobacco products


Explanation:
This is not an answer, Rather, it is comment. Marian is right. Let me quote straight from the "Diccionario de la Real Academia de la Lengua Española":
Labor:...
"Cada uno de los grupos de productos que se confeccionan en las fábricas de tabaco".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 23:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a comment

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tobacco products


Explanation:
Hi Paisana!
Marian is right on the mark, though I confess I'd initially also leaned towards "taxes". Well dear, it's NOT about taxes but about tobacco products. Why "labores"?...only the good Lord knows...but there you are.

See:
http://www.hostelerialeon.com/ehl4/tabaco.htm

"Según la Resolución de 26 de febrero de 2001, del Comisionado para el Mercado de Tabacos, por la que se publican los precios de venta al público de *determinadas labores de tabaco* en expendedurías de tabaco y timbre del área del monopolio, adjuntamos las tarifas de precios actualizadas a 27 de abril de 2001. Precios expresados en pesetas."

See also:
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/l31019.htm

"FISCALIDAD
Labores del tabaco: armonización de la estructura del impuesto especial en varias etapas

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1) OBJETIVO
Armonizar a escala comunitaria la estructura del impuesto especial que grava las labores del tabaco.

2) MEDIDA COMUNITARIA
Directiva 95/59/CE del Consejo, de 27 de noviembre de 1995, relativa a los impuestos distintos de los impuestos sobre el volumen de negocios que gravan el *consumo de labores del tabaco.*

Esta medida ha sido modificada por la directiva 1999/81/CE del Consejo, del 29 de julio de 1999.

3) CONTENIDO
1. La presente directiva es una codificación de las directivas relativas a los impuestos especiales aplicables a *las labores del tabaco.*

2. Armoniza en dos etapas las normas relativas a los impuestos que gravan *el consumo de labores del tabaco.* El paso de una a otra etapa es decidido por el Consejo, a propuesta de la Comisión, y podrá retrasarse si entraña pérdidas de ingresos desproporcionadas para un Estado miembro."

As we speak, I'm fighting a losing battle to quit the smokes. Wish me luck!

Slán:-))
terry





    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372