KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

objetivos propuestos si se encuentran en posesión de las siguientes pautas condu

English translation: The students are considred to have achieved the proposed objectives


01:47 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: objetivos propuestos si se encuentran en posesión de las siguientes pautas condu
Se considera que los alumnos han alcanzado los objetivos propuestos si se encuentran en posesión de las siguientes pautas cognoscitivas, conductales y valorativas.

Como traducirían esto? (conductales y valorativas también, please)
Milena
English translation:The students are considred to have achieved the proposed objectives
Explanation:
if they have acquired the following standards of learning, behavior and values.

learning, behavior and values rather than the Latin-based cognates which are not as natural
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The students are considred to have achieved the proposed objectivesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
below


Explanation:
los objetivos propuestos si se encuentran en posesión de las siguientes pautas cognoscitivas, conductales y valorativas.

the planned (desired) objectives if they posses the following behavioral, valuation and cognitive standards.

Just a thought,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 02:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"if they THEN posses...\"
Esperemos más opciones...
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: value and cognoscitive standards
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ailish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The students are considred to have achieved the proposed objectives


Explanation:
if they have acquired the following standards of learning, behavior and values.

learning, behavior and values rather than the Latin-based cognates which are not as natural

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
11 hrs

agree  Thomas Collins
14 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
18 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day12 hrs