KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

consensuadas/afirmaciones

English translation: Historically consensual ways of justifying scientific assertions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formas historicamente consensuadas de justificar las afirmaciones científicas.
English translation:Historically consensual ways of justifying scientific assertions
Entered by: Nora Escoms

04:40 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: consensuadas/afirmaciones
formas historicamente consensuadas de justificar las afirmaciones científicas.
Emilio
Historically consensual ways of justifying scientific assertions
Explanation:
Traducción literal; tal vez con la oración completa se podría mejorar.
HTH
Selected response from:

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Historically consensual ways of justifying scientific assertions
Nora Escoms
5generally agreed / statements
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1Historically agreed forms of justifying scientific assertions
Robert INGLEDEW
5Historically subscribed to ways of supporting scientifical assertions
Monica Colangelo
4historically formed consensuses [consensi]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4historically accepted ways/manners of justifying scientific
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historically formed consensuses [consensi]


Explanation:
for justifying scientific assertions.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Historically consensual ways of justifying scientific assertions


Explanation:
Traducción literal; tal vez con la oración completa se podría mejorar.
HTH

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: or: historically accepted ways ...
3 hrs
  -> I like that... Thanks!

agree  Marisa Pavan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thomas Collins
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  jafroome
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Historically subscribed to ways of supporting scientifical assertions


Explanation:
Prefiero utilizar subscribed to ways, ya que es el verbo que mejor define a consensuar en lo que hace a teorías, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 08:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scientific, not scientifical

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: that 'to' is really awkward there, and scientifical is not correct (obsolete word)
2 hrs
  -> While I agree with you, MJ, that scientifical is obsolete (do 10 hours' sleep in 5 days account for the mistake?), if you subscribe to a theory, the theory is subscribed to

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Historically agreed forms of justifying scientific assertions


Explanation:
or
forms agreed in the past / historically agreed forms for reaching a consensus regarding scientific assertions..


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: yes, but I'd say 'agreed-upon forms'
7 hrs
  -> Yes, that sounds fine. Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historically accepted ways/manners of justifying scientific


Explanation:
affirmations.
Keep it simple, the topic is complicated enough as it is.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generally agreed / statements


Explanation:
historical procedures generally agreed for justifying such scientific statements.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227