KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bajo

English translation: within the limits of, according to, in accorance with, subject to


06:48 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bajo
La oración aparece como subtítulo . esta in isolation.
es: "La investigación bajo el paradigma"
Pedro
English translation:within the limits of, according to, in accorance with, subject to
Explanation:
Hara sido mejor tener el titulo tambien, y alguna idea del topico en general (medico? scientifico? ingenieria?), pero yo diria que se puede traducir "Investigation within the limits of the model" or "Investigation in accordance with the model [or paradigm]" Esto me parece la mejor conjetura posible dadas las circunstancias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 07:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"in accordance with\"
Selected response from:

Colin Brayton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6within the limits of, according to, in accorance with, subject to
Colin Brayton
4 +2under
Robert INGLEDEW
4Research under Paradigms
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
within the limits of, according to, in accorance with, subject to


Explanation:
Hara sido mejor tener el titulo tambien, y alguna idea del topico en general (medico? scientifico? ingenieria?), pero yo diria que se puede traducir "Investigation within the limits of the model" or "Investigation in accordance with the model [or paradigm]" Esto me parece la mejor conjetura posible dadas las circunstancias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 07:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"in accordance with\"

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: De acuerdo... ¡con esta información sólo podemos sacar conjeturas!
1 min

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  Alis?
9 hrs

agree  mirta
11 hrs

agree  jafroome
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under


Explanation:
Research under the paradigm

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Thomas Collins
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thomas.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research under Paradigms


Explanation:
I basically agree with Colin's reading, "in accordance with (Paradigm)" as a title. What's important is, I feel, that "Paradigm" should be general, as a/any framework that imposes parameters and limitations to scholarly investigation. I would expect the topic that follows to handle the problems of doing research under limiting paradigms (such as those imposed by isolated disciplines).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645