KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

señalamientos

English translation: signalling (behaviour)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señalamientos
English translation:signalling (behaviour)
Entered by: Parrot

23:52 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ child psychology
Spanish term or phrase: señalamientos
Y otra que también duele: "Con la familia las actividades se centran en:
SEÑALAMIENTOS relacionados con:
o La necesidad que presenta Carlos de proximidad física para percibir y experimentar al y con el “otro”.
La importancia de significar al niño su actividad, para que tenga conciencia de que el otro le observa y le reconoce".
:-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
signalling (behaviour)
Explanation:
Hola compi, ¿te suena esto de ser padre?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
It does: goo goo, huh, burp, buaaaaaaaa, poooop, aah, goo goo...!
:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5signs/indications
Terry Burgess
4signalling (behaviour)
Parrot
3demonstrations (of)
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
signs/indications


Explanation:
Hope this helps Paul:-)))
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are 100% correct, my friend.
7 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-)))

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 100% on target :-))
14 mins
  -> Thx José:-)))...though I'm not so sure about the 100%.

agree  Paulina Gómez: también se usa en este contexto el término "clues"
17 mins
  -> Thx a lot:-))...and I like "clues"...¡gracias por la sugerencia!..y el agree:-))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
33 mins
  -> Thx Doc:-))

agree  xxxOso: Abrazo a mi pal Terry! ¶:^)))
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demonstrations (of)


Explanation:
an alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signalling (behaviour)


Explanation:
Hola compi, ¿te suena esto de ser padre?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
It does: goo goo, huh, burp, buaaaaaaaa, poooop, aah, goo goo...!
:-)