KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

significársela

English translation: MAKE HIM UNDERSTAND IT.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:significársela
English translation:MAKE HIM UNDERSTAND IT.
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

23:57 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ child psychology
Spanish term or phrase: significársela
Last but not least: "Con Pepito, la intervención parte siempre de su actividad con el fin de significársela y a partir de ahí complementarla y/o moldearla hasta llegar al objetivo perseguido". ¿Hacérsela saber, dársela a conocer, comprarle patatas fritas?
Gracias
:-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
MAKE HIM UNDERSTAND IT.
Explanation:
Miguel Angel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
That "se" makes all the difference, but thanks Robert for your great effort. :-)
Ps: it was reeeeeeal hard to go against so many agrees...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9give it a meaning
Robert INGLEDEW
4MAKE HIM UNDERSTAND IT.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
give it a meaning


Explanation:
I believe this fits perfectly into the context.
With Pepito (Johnny), the intervention is always based on his activity, in order to give it a meaning, and starting from this point to complement it and/or form it until the objective sought (the pursued objective) is attained.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: nicely put
1 min
  -> Thank you, e-rich.

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 mins
  -> Thank you, semantiks

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi: give it a meaning, or contextualize it
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Fernando.

agree  Parrot: Cómo duele en español, lo vas a tener que desenredar en inglés.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

agree  Terry Burgess: You gave it meaning:-)))
26 mins
  -> You are very kind, Terry. Thank you.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
44 mins
  -> Gracias, José Luis.

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Z. Parragh MSc

agree  xxxJon Zuber: That's what I suppose it means, and to answer your other question, it's not Spanish.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jon.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MAKE HIM UNDERSTAND IT.


Explanation:
Miguel Angel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
That "se" makes all the difference, but thanks Robert for your great effort. :-)
Ps: it was reeeeeeal hard to go against so many agrees...