KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Enunciación vs enunciado

English translation: utterance / statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enunciación vs enunciado
English translation:utterance / statement
Entered by: P Forgas

02:42 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Enunciación vs enunciado
Pensé que eran sinónimos . no encuentro como traducirlas, me podrían ayudar?
Julieta Mendoza
utterance / statement
Explanation:
eurodic

felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4utterance / statement
P Forgas
5utterance/utteredJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Statement / phrasing / wording
Monica Colangelo
4enunciation and enunciatedxxxR.J.Chadwick
3disclosure - something was disclosed
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utterance / statement


Explanation:
eurodic

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) Lovely
8 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
17 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: definitely#:)
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disclosure - something was disclosed


Explanation:
depending on the context, it could also be "revelation/reveal" or "notification/notify"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statement / phrasing / wording


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el DRAE, una de las acepciones de enunciado es sinónimo de enunciación

enunciado.
(Del part. de enunciar).

1. m. enunciación.
2. m. Gram. Secuencia finita de palabras delimitada por pausas muy
marcadas, que puede estar constituida por una o varias oraciones.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados




    Leg. and Literary Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utterance/uttered


Explanation:
viene originalmente del frances:

énonciation vs. énonce

utterance vs uttered

pero la verdad es que no tiene traduccicón exacta de manera que yo pondria entre [ ] el frances o espanol. Es la maneira mas tecnica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

énoncé, disculpa

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enunciation and enunciated


Explanation:
This is a pair of terms from the (French) structuralist linguistics of Emile Benveniste (See his Problemes de Linguistique Generale). The French pair is "enonciation" vs. "enonce". I am sure of this.

The contrast refers to the distinction between the act of saying something(enonciation) versus what is actually said (enonce). Something like that. But best to check with a native speaker of French to be sure of the precise meaning. But the terms "enunciation" and "enunciated" are commonly used, following Benveniste, in English in Semiotic theory.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218