KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Los implícitos / entrevista

English translation: implicit meanings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los implícitos
English translation:implicit meanings
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

05:51 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Los implícitos / entrevista
Este término aparece repetidas veces en un texto de semiología, pero no se como traducirlo.
Ej: Interpretar los implícitos en la comunicación - Analizar la entrevista desde la óptica de los implícitos.
Julieta Mendoza
implicit meanings
Explanation:
De hecho "implícitos" como sustantivo no existe, pero se refiere al significado subyacente de las cosas.

Una búsqueda en Google da muchísimos usos, y unos 13 junto con la palabra "semiology".

¡Suerte!
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 07:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase quedaría algo así como: \"Interpret implicit meanings in communication - Analyse the interview from an implicit meanings perspective.\"
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4implicit meanings
Rossana Triaca
4 +1connotations/underlying implications
Fiona N�voa
5the implicit issues/InterviewxxxOso
4implicit communication
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implicit communication


Explanation:
or
the implicit terms

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the implicit issues/Interview


Explanation:
Hola Julieta,
Por lo que entiendo se refiere a los asuntos implícitos, tácitos o sobrentendidos en una entrevista, es decir, lo que no se dice o se expresa oralmente, pero que se sobreentiende, lo que se dice "entre líneas" por decirlo de otro modo.

Espero que le ayude en su traducción.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
implicit meanings


Explanation:
De hecho "implícitos" como sustantivo no existe, pero se refiere al significado subyacente de las cosas.

Una búsqueda en Google da muchísimos usos, y unos 13 junto con la palabra "semiology".

¡Suerte!
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 07:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase quedaría algo así como: \"Interpret implicit meanings in communication - Analyse the interview from an implicit meanings perspective.\"

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Definitely: More fully: "... interpreting implicit meanings in communication ..."
2 hrs

agree  DTec: implicit- suggested without being directly expressed; as opposed to 'explicit'
3 hrs

agree  Parrot
6 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connotations/underlying implications


Explanation:
To interpret the connotations/underlying implications of the communication. To analyze the interview by examining its connotations/underlying implications.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 hrs