KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

funcionan como ejes en torno a los cuales...

English translation: they function as axes around which the .... are structured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funcionan como ejes en torno a los cuales...
English translation:they function as axes around which the .... are structured
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

07:01 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: funcionan como ejes en torno a los cuales...
La articulación de un conjunto de núcleos temáticos que funcionan como ejes en torno a los cuales se estructuran las...
Maximiliano
they function as axes around which the .... are structured
Explanation:
i.e. "axes" as the plural of "axis"
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5they function as axes around which the .... are structuredxxxR.J.Chadwick
4The organizationlaBern
4they function as axes around which the .... are structuredxxxR.J.Chadwick
4act as the nucleus around which....... are formed
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act as the nucleus around which....... are formed


Explanation:
I do need the rest of the sentence to make a better job but this is the idea.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they function as axes around which the .... are structured


Explanation:
i.e. "axes" as the plural of "axis"

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Me gusta...
7 hrs
  -> t

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs
  -> t

agree  jafroome
1 day38 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they function as axes around which the .... are structured


Explanation:
i.e. "axes" as the plural of "axis"

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The organization


Explanation:
of a set of thematic centres / nuclei / cores around which ...

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128