KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Programa de trabajo

English translation: curriculum


09:03 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Programa de trabajo
se refiere a una materia universitaria.
Alicia
English translation:curriculum
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4curriculumAnaviva
4 +3work schedule
J. Calzado
4 +2syllabus
Parrot
4para aclarar... :-)DTec
2work programxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
curriculum


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JLA: That's is exactly what I was going to suggest!
2 mins

agree  DTec
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work program


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. More context would be needed to decide this. As I understand it "curriculum" refers to the subject matter of a course and possibly the sequencing of topics. But Programa de trabajo seems to indicate something more detailed and specific, possibly something that is part of an overall curriculum.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para aclarar... :-)


Explanation:
curriculum - plan de estudios;
si se trata de estudios, entonces necesitas 'curriculum'...

DTec

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work schedule


Explanation:
No hay mucho contexto, preo que en este caso se refiere a esto. Si te tomas la moelestia de mirar estos enlaces de resultados de búsqueda en google, quizás te ayude algo.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=es&as_qdr=all&q=%22wo...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=es&as_qdr=all&q=%22wo...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier: This appears the best, without knowing the context
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

agree  elenali
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syllabus


Explanation:
if what you mean by "materia" is a single subject.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
3 hrs

agree  jafroome
21 hrs