KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

triptico de formato plegado

English translation: Three fold leaflet; tri-fold leaflet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tríptico
English translation:Three fold leaflet; tri-fold leaflet

11:05 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: triptico de formato plegado
Presupuesto para un tríptico de formato plegado
Gema
three-fold leaflet
Explanation:
Examples

Cook Island Maori, Cook Island Maori language key messages for healthy eating are detailed in this three-fold leaflet, with a small photo of a variety of foods. ...

This three-fold leaflet summarizes the requirements for meeting the 1998 deadline. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can also be called \'tri-fold leaflets\'
eg. ... for the production of a
tri-fold leaflet that can be handed out to local farmers in the area
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Los ejemplos han sido muy ilustrativos. la explicación convincente.Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tri-fold brochureJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1folded leafletDTec
5 +1folded three panel brochureMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1(folded) leaflet/brochureAnaviva
5three-page leaflet / brochure
Paul Edgar
4leaflet folded into three
Fiona N�voa
4three-fold leafletxxxAnneM


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(folded) leaflet/brochure


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenji Otomo
17 mins

neutral  DTec: brochure has more than one or three pages :-)
43 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-page leaflet / brochure


Explanation:
Similar to the above option, but strictly speaking a tríptico refers to three pages....hence the "tri.."
All the best.
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anaviva: "three-page leaflet" sound to me like a leaflet with three separate pages. "Tríptico" is one page folded into three sections. :-)
4 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folded three panel brochure


Explanation:
I just finished designing one and this is the term used by the offset printer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 00:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What country is your target audience? This is the term used in USA.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-fold leaflet


Explanation:
Examples

Cook Island Maori, Cook Island Maori language key messages for healthy eating are detailed in this three-fold leaflet, with a small photo of a variety of foods. ...

This three-fold leaflet summarizes the requirements for meeting the 1998 deadline. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can also be called \'tri-fold leaflets\'
eg. ... for the production of a
tri-fold leaflet that can be handed out to local farmers in the area

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Los ejemplos han sido muy ilustrativos. la explicación convincente.Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folded leaflet


Explanation:
I suggest this, as a leaflet is usually folded into 3. The important thing here is that it's something folded, not with pages (something not really expensive)

From Longman:
brochure noun [countable]
a thin book giving information or advertising something: a glossy holiday brochure

leaflet1 noun [countable]
a small piece of printed paper giving information or advertising

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Advanced
leaf•let /liflt/ noun, verb
noun a printed sheet of paper or a few printed pages that are given free of charge to advertise or give information about sth: a leaflet on local places of interest Pick up a free leaflet from your local post office.
verb to give out leaflets to people: [v] We did a lot of leafleting in the area. [also vn]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster
a usually folded printed sheet intended for free distribution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etymology: French, from brocher to sew, from Middle French, to prick, from Old French brochier, from broche

According to its etymology, \'brochure\' cannot be folded; it\'s sewn!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidalo!!!!
:-)

DTec

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafaela :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tri-fold brochure


Explanation:
Hola,
Es el término que usan las imprentas y la gente de marketing.
Suerte,
JL

"tri-fold brochure ... services - consistent with the marketing department's creative brief ... packaged with the tri-fold brochure"
www.jdwrite.com/services/samples01.htm

"Marketing Documents AFFTC HPC Tri-fold Brochure"
www.edwards.af.mil/hpc/docs_html/hpc_marketing.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: Me has convencido, aunque me sorprende... He aqui un dibujo http://www.elon.edu/gibson/JCM327/Lectures/Brochure_SetUp/Tr... :-)
23 mins
  -> Gracias, DTec :-))

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the most "with it" way of expressing it
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaflet folded into three


Explanation:
a leaflet can be folded into as many pages as you want and this one is folded into three.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222