KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Advos. Escalas

English translation: Station administrative assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Advos. Escalas
English translation:Station administrative assistant
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

14:39 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Air transport
Spanish term or phrase: Advos. Escalas
Supervisores/ Coordinadores y Advos. Escalas

I've got some Jefes de Escala (station masters) hanging around, but I can't place these "Advos." . Am I missing something here?
Linebyline
United Kingdom
administrativos....
Explanation:
Hello again!

1.- Station Coordinator (Supervisor)
2.- Station Administrative Assistant

Good 'flight'

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Can't imagine how I didn't see that one!
Thanks for all your help today.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clerical Staff
Marian Greenfield
4administrativos....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3administrativos??????
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrativos??????


Explanation:
Just a guess

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrativos....


Explanation:
Hello again!

1.- Station Coordinator (Supervisor)
2.- Station Administrative Assistant

Good 'flight'

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Can't imagine how I didn't see that one!
Thanks for all your help today.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clerical Staff


Explanation:
Administrativos = clerical personnel

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613