KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en su momento

English translation: in due time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su momento
English translation:in due time
Entered by: Ruby Valdez

16:35 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Linguistics-general
Spanish term or phrase: en su momento
Dentro del libro de lingisticas en la seccion del prologo.
"Ninguna puede escaparse de mencionar, en su momento, el Cantar del mio Cid, y el Quijote, y las ...
Ruby Valdez
United States
in due time / when appropriate
Explanation:
J.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank yo all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in due time / when appropriateJacek Krankowski
4 +2in due course
Robert INGLEDEW
4in given time
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in due course


Explanation:
nobody can avoid mentioning, in due course...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hi Robert!
3 mins
  -> Hi, William! Thank you.

agree  Colin Brayton
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Colin.

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: due time?? Me suena mejor...
26 mins
  -> Sí, cualquiera de las dos va bien. Gracias, José Luis.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in given time


Explanation:
more poetic: in time given

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in due time / when appropriate


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thank yo all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
9 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
23 mins