KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hay hueso

English translation: to know on which side one's bread is buttered (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hay hueso
English translation:to know on which side one's bread is buttered (see context)
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

21:37 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hay hueso
it is used in informal talk.
jon
modismo
Explanation:
En México (y en otros países latinoamericanos), "hueso" se refiere a la posibilidad de tener un trabajo o beneficiarse de algo. Por ejemplo, los políticos, al final de un período presidencial, cuando hay cambios de funcionarios, no quieren "soltar el hueso". Otros esperan "recibir un hueso" y entrar en el juego político.

En un sentido coloquial, podría traducirse por el modismo en inglés: "To know on which side one's bread is buttered", es decir, saber lo que a uno le conviene.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modismoAtenea Acevedo
5Strict
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1answerMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer


Explanation:
Hueso means "bone" but it also means "a drudgery, rotten job, hard job". Another meaning is "piece of junk or rubbish".

The speaker may have said: "ay, hueso!" and that's what you heard. The speaker may have been lamenting that what he's talking about is a piece of junk or he's doing a bummer of a job.

Of course, it could be something else depending on the context.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modismo


Explanation:
En México (y en otros países latinoamericanos), "hueso" se refiere a la posibilidad de tener un trabajo o beneficiarse de algo. Por ejemplo, los políticos, al final de un período presidencial, cuando hay cambios de funcionarios, no quieren "soltar el hueso". Otros esperan "recibir un hueso" y entrar en el juego político.

En un sentido coloquial, podría traducirse por el modismo en inglés: "To know on which side one's bread is buttered", es decir, saber lo que a uno le conviene.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Interesting. "Perks" (e.g. the "perks" of a job) might be a similar expression from English. Or: "jobs for the boys" may be somewhat related.
151 days
  -> Thanks! Definitely "perks" is a good expression for it.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strict


Explanation:
I would need much more context to know what this refers to. In Spain, we say that somebody is a "hueso" (referred mainly to teachers or parents) when they are very strict and don´t allow any kind of naughty behaviour. "Hay" means "there is". It might mean: "here comes our strict teacher". It´s informal but not offensive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, referred to teachers, when they make their exams terribly difficult.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135