KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Silvia esta pasando las vacaciones del Dia de Accion de Gracias en San Diego.

English translation: Silvia is spending her Thanksgiving holidays in San Diego


22:18 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Silvia esta pasando las vacaciones del Dia de Accion de Gracias en San Diego.
school book
Kate
English translation:Silvia is spending her Thanksgiving holidays in San Diego
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Silvia is spending her Thanksgiving holidays in San DiegoAndrea Kaplan
4 +2Silvia is spending Thanksgiving in San Diegogdomolina
4Silvia is spending the Thanksgiving Day vacation in San Diego
Bill Greendyk
4 -1Silvia is spending Thanks Giving Holidays in San Diegocrissfgl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silvia is spending the Thanksgiving Day vacation in San Diego


Explanation:
this is the literal translation, hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 22:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why would this question be classified as Tech/Engineering? Smells like a rat to me!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Silvia is spending her Thanksgiving holidays in San Diego


Explanation:
none

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes!
1 min

agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: I didn't know that I would be there! Just kidding! You're correct, Andrea.
1 hr

agree  mirta
1 hr

agree  elenali
5 hrs

agree  jafroome
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Silvia is spending Thanksgiving in San Diego


Explanation:
Another version.

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: that's it... KIS - Keep It Simple
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Rafaela.

agree  Kathryn Guttromson: This is best. By saying Thaksgiving you imply the vacation.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Silvia is spending Thanks Giving Holidays in San Diego


Explanation:
Hope this answer helps you


crissfgl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: it seems Thanksgiving is one word, not separated
44 mins

disagree  Kathryn Guttromson: Thanksgiving is one word and holidays would not be capitalized. Also holiday sounds better than holidays.
13 hrs