KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aceite crudo

English translation: Raw oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aceite crudo
English translation:Raw oil
Entered by: Pedro Monreal Marmol

22:57 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aceite crudo
Texto relacionado con el aceite de oliva.
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
raw oil
Explanation:
Olive residues or raw oil: It is obtained by treating the solvent of raw oil(what remains of the core of olives).Oils obtained by treating and blending other oils and by reisterification are excluded

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unrefinedMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1raw oil, raw olive oil
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1raw oilMarcus Malabad
4extra virgenxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw oil


Explanation:
Olive residues or raw oil: It is obtained by treating the solvent of raw oil(what remains of the core of olives).Oils obtained by treating and blending other oils and by reisterification are excluded




    Reference: http://www.oliolibassi.it/classificazione1.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw oil, raw olive oil


Explanation:
From the site below:

"When olive oil is raw, all its distinct organoleptic characteristics are heightened because it is unaltered by the heat. The oil retains its aroma and original flavor and adds body and depth to food by balancing its acidity level. Raw olive oil is tasty not only when drizzled over fresh salads or toasted bread, but is also an essential final touch over already sauced pastas or creamy soups."

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.italiancookingandliving.com/guides/food/olive_oil...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unrefined


Explanation:
Oils are either refined or filtered and the aceites crudos are unrefined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for olive oils the correct term is EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) Personally I prefer "Primera prensa en frío", then it's sheer delight to your taste buds
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra virgen


Explanation:
I am not sure what the correct answer is, but would like to point out that "extra virgin olive oil" is a familiar product to me (though it is spelt "virgen" on the cans/bottles that come from Spain). But is this the same as "raw oil". If "extra virgin/virgen" is the same thing as "raw (olive) oil" then the best answer would be the most familiar term i.e. "extra virgin olive oil". But if it is some other product then better to translate literally as "raw oil"

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218