ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Constancia

English translation: Employment certificate / record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Constancia de trabajo
English translation:Employment certificate / record

00:38 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Constancia
No se bien el nombre exacto en castellano. Creo que es constancia de prestacion de servicios o constancia de trabajo.
Es una constancia que constata que una persona ha trabajado en un determinado lugar y desempeñando determinadas tareas. La extiende la empresa o lugar donde la persona trabajó.
Gracias!
Josefina S.
Employment certificate / certification
Explanation:
No need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! También me gustó mucho la respuesta de Cecilia, pero en mi caso esta respuesta se adaptaba mejor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Employment record
Andrea Sacchi
4 +4certificate of services rendered
Parrot
4 +2Employment certificate / certification
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1a statement of fact stating that.....LEALZ
4 +1job/work record
Paulina Gómez
4Job reference or referralwandagg
4long service certificatexxxR.J.Chadwick
1Performance Reviewwandagg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job/work record


Explanation:
evidencia escrita de que la persona trabajó, cargo(s) que ocupó, y cómo se desempeñó

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employment certificate / certification


Explanation:
No need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! También me gustó mucho la respuesta de Cecilia, pero en mi caso esta respuesta se adaptaba mejor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: ¡Hoy vengo lenta! No había visto tu respuesta.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Employment record


Explanation:
En Argentina se la conoce como constancia de trabajo.

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: suena mejor que employment certification...porque no tiene que ser certificado y puede ser confirmado por su ex-empleador(es)
42 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

agree  jafroome
9 hrs

agree  DTec: unless it's a record of all the jobs from someone's employment history...:-)
10 hrs

agree  Dan Newland
11 hrs

agree  Gail: nice choice
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Performance Review


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

wandagg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a statement of fact stating that.....


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: generally it is true, but you'll need something more specific here :-)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long service certificate


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Is it matter of a period of employment of any length at all -- if so then my suggestion is not correct.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job reference or referral


Explanation:
Por lo que dices, suena como que quisieras dejarle saber a otra persona, que dicho empleado ejecuto sus deberes en dicha compania y como tal quieres recomendarlo.

wandagg

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certificate of services rendered


Explanation:
for freelance workers, for example (your first case) and the other's fine with "employment record".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Newland
52 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 hrs

agree  lenkiux
2741 days