KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

intucciones

English translation: Instructions: mix all the ingredients and stir/whip/beat until all clumps have disappeared


01:59 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cosina
Spanish term or phrase: intucciones
Mescla todos los ingredientes y bate hasta que ndesaparescan los grumos
Maria de jesus fuentes pulido
English translation:Instructions: mix all the ingredients and stir/whip/beat until all clumps have disappeared
Explanation:
a) ciertamente se trata de "INSTRUCCIONES" y no "intucciones"
b) depende del producto si es uno o otro de los 3 verbos sugeridos
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Instructions: mix all the ingredients and stir/whip/beat until all clumps have disappeared
swisstell
4 +2Mix all the ingredients and beat/whip (the mixture) until all the lumps have disappearedxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Un poco de seriedad... a ver si tecleamos bien.... o es que Maria Jesus nos quiere tomar el pelo??
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Instructions: mix all the ingredients and stir/whip/beat until all clumps have disappeared


Explanation:
a) ciertamente se trata de "INSTRUCCIONES" y no "intucciones"
b) depende del producto si es uno o otro de los 3 verbos sugeridos

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, but I have a problem with "clumps". "Clumps" of grass, yes, but "clumps" of cake mixture?
17 mins
  -> thanks. I don't know whether it is mashed potatos or a cake or what ...

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
21 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  jafroome
8 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) Could be lumps but we do not know. Maybe it is not 'batir' but 'incorporar' (fold)...de todas formas, 'Bon profiti'
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mix all the ingredients and beat/whip (the mixture) until all the lumps have disappeared


Explanation:
"The mixture" is the implied object and can be omitted.

"Beat" or "whip" depending on the kind of mixture and the implements used. We "beat" eggs (with an egg-beater) and also "beat" a cake mixture, but we "whip" cream.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandagg: You forgot to mention instructions
26 mins
  -> Oops. .

agree  Kathryn Guttromson: "Beat" sounds best since you're trying to get rid of the lumps.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un poco de seriedad... a ver si tecleamos bien.... o es que Maria Jesus nos quiere tomar el pelo??


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151