KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Directora Departamento de juventud

English translation: Head of Youth Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Director Departamento de juventud
English translation:Head of Youth Department
Entered by: Valeria Verona

02:04 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Directora Departamento de juventud
Cada día me encuentro con un departamento , oficina, sección nueva!
Cómo llamarían a esta sección?
gracias!
Alejandra
Head of Youth Department
Explanation:
O "director"

Pero qué clase de departamento es ese?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi versión falta el artículo \"the\" entre of y Youth!!
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Head of Youth Department
Valeria Verona
5 +1head of the Youth Department / Center
Rafa Lombardino
4Youth Department Director
Alis?


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Head of Youth Department


Explanation:
O "director"

Pero qué clase de departamento es ese?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi versión falta el artículo \"the\" entre of y Youth!!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: correcto!
5 mins
  -> hoy nos estamos tirando muchas flores :-D

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
8 hrs

agree  jafroome
8 hrs
  -> Thank you all...

agree  xxxSaioa: just right!
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of the Youth Department / Center


Explanation:
You have two common names for that: Youth Department (http://www.adventist.org/youth/) and Youth Center (http://www.cycsf.org/). Most of them are used in the religious context, you know, to describe a gathering of teenagers to discuss religion.

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen: Most Spanisg municipalities also have a youth department where all sorts of activities for the younger citizens are organised
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Youth Department Director


Explanation:
otra

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49